Delay in TorranceAlerts Notifications Prompt Concerns
[…] Carson Mayor Albert Robles, however, stated that he and the other coalition members, including Torrance, were disappointed with the ruling and are considering an appeal.

The Daily Breeze did not report on how much the litigation has cost taxpayers in legal fees or will cost should the 7 city coalition file an appeal.

Municipalities already tread a thin line when it comes to taking a position on ballot measures as California Government Code section 54964(a) provides that, “An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.”

1 17 18 19 20 21 61